DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage


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Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor contains a semiconductor device which changes the resistance based on the temperature (a thermistor). The IAT sensor is located in the air intake passage of the engine air induction system. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The PCM applies 5.0 volts on the signal circuit to the sensor. The PCM monitors the changes in this voltage caused by changes in the resistance of the sensor in order to determine intake air temperature.

When the intake air is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high. The PCMs signal voltage is only pulled down a small amount through the sensor to a ground; therefore, the PCM senses a high signal voltage (low temperature). When the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is low. The signal voltage is pulled down a greater amount; therefore, the PCM senses a low signal voltage (high temperature).

When the PCM senses a signal voltage higher than the normal operating range of the sensor, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Important

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the malfunction is present. For any test that requires probing the PCM or component harness connectors, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit will prevent any damage to the harness connector terminals.
  1. Using the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. For any test that requires probing the PCM or component harness connectors, use the Connector Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A . Using this kit prevents any damage to the harness connector terminals.
  1. An intake air temperature above 139C (282F) indicates that the PCM and IAT wiring are OK.
  1. An intake air temperature above 139C (282F) indicates that the PCM and IAT signal circuit is OK.
  1. Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM J 39200 in order to test continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or a shorted circuit.
  1. Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM J 39200 in order to test continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or a shorted circuit.
  1. The PCM terminals C1-24 and C2-24 are the Sensor Ground Jumper terminals. This DTC sets if the jumper is open or the connection between the jumper and the PCM is faulty. Inspect for proper terminal tension/connections at the PCM harness connector before replacing the PCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the IAT display on the Engine 1 Data List of the scan tool.

Is the IAT at the specified value?

-39C (-38F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible. Special operating conditions that you need to meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running the DTC.
  6. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option, the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the IAT harness terminals together.
  3. Observe the IAT parameter on the scan tool.

Is the IAT at the specified value?

140C (284F)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Jumper the IAT signal circuit to a known good ground. Is the IAT at the specified value?

140C (284F)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the same side as the manufacturer's logo. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .
  3. Test the IAT sensor signal circuit for an open.

Is the IAT sensor signal circuit open?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

Repair the IAT sensor signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect both PCM connectors. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .
  3. Test the IAT sensor ground circuit for an open between the IAT sensor and the PCM.
  4. If you find an open circuit repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to IAT Sensor Replacement . Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

10

Test the resistance between PCM connector terminals C1-24 and C2-24. Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-5ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the circuit with the open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

Test for a short to voltage on the signal circuit. Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Inspect for faulty connections at the PCM. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Important:

Program the replacement PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 2

16

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK