Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Injector cleaner then check engine light

  1. #1
    Patronist esandes's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,444
    vCash
    1125

    Injector cleaner then check engine light

    I added a can of napa/crc cleaner before a fill up and blam! Check engine. Is it just running too rich?

  2. #2
    Registered Member runningmole's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    11,307
    vCash
    1005
    Check the codes bruh

  3. #3
    Patronist esandes's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,444
    vCash
    1125
    I would but the cable is $400 just for the knock off and I don't have a laptop.

  4. #4
    Registered Member SphyNxXx's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Calera, AL
    Posts
    8,711
    vCash
    500
    Probably loosened up some junk and tripped a sensor. Mine did that once while running cleaner. It went away in a couple days. BTW you can get a basic code reader at WalMart for $15-20.

  5. #5
    Bricks are smart 70Chevelle's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    19,356
    vCash
    900
    Quote Originally Posted by esandes View Post
    I would but the cable is $400 just for the knock off and I don't have a laptop.
    wut?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    smiley's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    oh
    Posts
    15,594
    vCash
    500
    Or have auto zone / advanced / etc read you the code for free. ..

  7. #7
    Registered Member runningmole's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    11,307
    vCash
    1005
    Torque App & usb dingledongle cable.

    Double check gas cap

  8. #8
    It'll get ya fat KrispyCharger's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    31,547
    vCash
    1463
    Quote Originally Posted by esandes View Post
    I would but the cable is $400 just for the knock off and I don't have a laptop.
    Do you have a smartphone? You can get a bluetooth OBD scanner and all sorts of OBD code reader apps.

  9. #9
    Please go jeffrey WeatherBoner's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    32,916
    vCash
    730
    I got a obd scanner off of amazon for $11, works like a charm with the torque app

  10. #10
    Patronist esandes's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,444
    vCash
    1125
    I don't have OBD. It's VAG. Wrong forum but I always get decent car tips here.
    Last edited by esandes; 03-21-2017 at 10:00 AM.

  11. #11
    I'm flowin' prose Mike Hawk's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Tulsa
    Posts
    53,544
    vCash
    2241
    Do you even OBDELEVEN bra?
    https://obdeleven.com/

  12. #12
    the horror . . . the horror EVILFACE's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Yukon, OK
    Posts
    2,910
    vCash
    150
    Disconnect the battery and see if code comes back.

  13. #13
    LIFE IS GOOD HybridZ28's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    Posts
    28,485
    vCash
    279
    Quote Originally Posted by esandes View Post
    I don't have OBD. It's VAG. Wrong forum but I always get decent car tips here.
    Boy, those vags are expensive

  14. #14
    Registered Member ARSENAL670's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Punching your girl in her babymaker
    Posts
    9,973
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by esandes View Post
    I don't have OBD. It's VAG. Wrong forum but I always get decent car tips here.
    I had a laptop with VAGCOM and the cable when I had my VW. You need to find someone with this software from the region forms for your VAG.

  15. #15
    Registered Member Cerwin Vega Fan's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    16,886
    vCash
    500
    Quote Originally Posted by esandes View Post
    I don't have OBD. It's VAG. Wrong forum but I always get decent car tips here.
    Torque will work for the most part with VAG. You will at least be able to pull codes and depending on what readers the part houses in your area are using they might be able to pull the codes as well.

  16. #16
    It'll get ya fat KrispyCharger's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    31,547
    vCash
    1463
    Quote Originally Posted by esandes View Post
    I don't have OBD. It's VAG. Wrong forum but I always get decent car tips here.

    You have OBD (on-board diagnostics), it's legally required to have and Canada shares most of the same regulations as the US EPA / CARB requirements. For reporting of OBD results (MIL light status, readiness, mode 02-06 data) I would really be surprised if a normal OBD code reader wouldn't work. I see results from TDI forum where people are reporting that they work.
    Last edited by KrispyCharger; 03-22-2017 at 06:09 AM.

  17. #17
    Patronist esandes's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5,444
    vCash
    1125
    I used a cable from a friend one before and the plug is chock full of pins. There must have been 20+ male connections.

    Anyways, the revs dropped down to normal. When the CEL came on, the revs were up about 200 RPM at idle. WhAt would that mean?

  18. #18
    Groovy EABiker's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    8,071
    vCash
    500
    How low on fuel were you when you added the cleaner? That stuff needs to be diluted; since it is not gas the mixture could have caused a WTF reading on the O2 sensor. The fresh fuel and time fixed the issue.

  19. #19
    It'll get ya fat KrispyCharger's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    31,547
    vCash
    1463
    Quote Originally Posted by esandes View Post
    I used a cable from a friend one before and the plug is chock full of pins. There must have been 20+ male connections.

    Anyways, the revs dropped down to normal. When the CEL came on, the revs were up about 200 RPM at idle. WhAt would that mean?
    Universal tools will have all the pins, most vehicles only use like 3-4, but they can be in different positions based on OEM.

    For the CEL, it could be that the CEL was due to high idle, for most Chrysler vehicles if you are ~200 revs over target for long enough you set an idle speed high fault.

  20. #20
    I'm flowin' prose Mike Hawk's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Tulsa
    Posts
    53,544
    vCash
    2241
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Hawk View Post
    Do you even OBDELEVEN bra?
    https://obdeleven.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •