DTC P0656 Fuel Level Output Circuit


Object Number: 219469  Size: PAGE-WIDE
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Circuit Description

The PCM controls the fuel gauge through the fuel gauge control circuit. The PCM supplies a pulse width modulated (PWM) duty cycle signal to control the fuel gauge. The PCM receives the fuel level information from the fuel level sensor.

The PCM controls the gauge by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the controlled component. Each driver has a fault line which the PCM monitors. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what the PCM expects, the fault line status changes causing the DTC to set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Diagnostic Aids

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Fuel level DTCs set causes the fuel gauge to display empty. Do not perform this DTC table if DTCs P0461, P0462, or P0463 are set. Only perform this table if a DTC P0656 is set.
  1. The C210 connector is located behind the right side (passenger side) kick panel. Connector C210 contain circuits for the fuel tank pressure sensor and the fuel level sensor. Disconnecting this connector causes additional DTCs to set.

If the gauge displays empty, this indicates the circuit between the C210 connector and the gauge is shorted to ground or the gauge is malfunctioning.

  1. This step determines if the circuit between the gauge and the C210 connector is open. If the gauge goes to empty, this indicates the circuit and the gauge are OK.
  1. This step determines if the PCM is capable of controlling the gauge. If the test lamp changes brightness, the PCM and circuit are OK.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.

Is DTC P0461, P0462, or P0463 also set?

--

Go to Applicable DTC

Go to step 3

3

Is the Gages fuse open?

--

Go to Instrument Cluster System Check Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console

Go to step 4

4

  1. Select the Output Controls using the scan tool.
  2. Control the fuel gauge from empty to full using a scan tool in the Output Controls.

Does the fuel gauge respond?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to step 5

5

Important

Additional DTCs set when connector C210 is disconnected.

Disconnect the 8-way C210 connector located behind the passenger side kick panel. Refer to Lower Right Side of IP in Wiring Systems. Does the fuel gauge display empty?

--

Go to step 6

Go to step 7

6

  1. Inspect the fuel gauge control circuit between the C210 connector and the instrument cluster for a grounded circuit.
  2. If you find the circuit grounded, repair the fuel gauge control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Instrument Cluster System Check Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console

7

Jumper the fuel gauge control circuit (gauge side of C210 connector) to ground. Does the fuel gauge display empty?

--

Go to step 8

Go to step 12

8

  1. Probe the fuel gauge control circuit (PCM side of C210 connector) with the test lamp J 34142-B connected to B+.
  2. Control the fuel gauge from empty to full using a scan tool in Output Controls.

Does the test lamp brightness change with each command?

--

Go to step 13

Go to step 9

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the opposite side of the manufacturer's logo. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .
  3. Test the continuity of the fuel gauge control circuit from connector C210 and the PCM using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to step 10

Go to step 14

10

  1. Connect the test lamp J 34142-B to B+.
  2. Probe the fuel gauge control circuit (PCM side of harness) with the test lamp J 34142-B .

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to step 15

Go to step 11

11

  1. Connect the test lamp J 34142-B to ground.
  2. Probe the fuel gauge control circuit (PCM side of harness) with the test lamp J 34142-B .

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to step 16

Go to step 19

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cluster from the instrument panel. Refer to Instrument Panel (IP) Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
  3. Test the continuity of the fuel gauge control circuit from connector C210 and the instrument cluster using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to step 18

Go to step 17

13

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at connector C210. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Diagnostic Aids

14

Repair the open fuel gauge control circuit between the PCM and the C210 connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

15

Repair the grounded fuel gauge control circuit between the PCM and the C210 connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

16

Repair the fuel gauge control circuit for a short to voltage between the PCM and the C210 connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

17

Repair the open fuel gauge control circuit between the cluster and the C210 connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

18

Repair the fuel gauge control circuit for a short to voltage between the cluster and the C210 connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

  1. Inspect the PCM harness for poor a connection. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the connection as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

20

Important

Program the replacement PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM. Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 2

22

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK